LOADING

Rimstyle.com Privacy Policy / Cookies

We respect your privacy and handle data with the utmost confidentiality

This website is operated by Rimstyle Ltd.. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • Who we are,
  • How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • Your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Rimstyle Ltd. ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:
Names; Addresses; Vehicle Details; Telephone Numbers; Email Addresses.

Some examples of when we collect this information include:
When making a purchase; When setting up an account

b) Personal information from other source

We may receive information about you from other sources. This information includes:
Third Party Finance Providers - when making a finance application
Paypal - when making a payment via the Paypal platform.

We will add this information to the information we hold about you for the following purposes: To continue processing any purchases made with us

c) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad

d) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:
Quality assurance; Fraud prevention; Training; Compliance; Improve technical data

e) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:
How many times a use visits our website; Which pages a user visits; Traffic data; Location data; Shopping basket data

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:
Identify you and manage any accounts held with us; Process any orders; Conduct research; Statistical analysis

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:
Credit reference agents in accordance with our credit checking policy below
Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
Pay4later Ltd. (T/A Deko)
Sage Pay Europe Ltd.
Paypal (Europe)
Bibby Financial Services

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Credit checking

We may do a credit check on you so that we can make credit decisions about you and members of your household, and to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering. Any such search will be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.

We may also disclose information about how you conduct your account to credit reference agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.

Other credit businesses may use your information to: Make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated; Trace Debtors; Prevent and detect fraud and money laundering

If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this. If you want to see your credit file, this is availalbe through Equifax or Experian.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:
6 Years - Transactional details to comply with UK Taxation laws.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:
Consent; Legal obligation

Telephone Calls

For training purposes, customer protection and customer services calls may be monitored and recorded.

Consequence of our use of your personal information

The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:
You will be presented with promotional material that maybe of interest; You will receive information on our account or any changes to our company; Ttransactions can be processed.

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:
User accounts are access via a secure username and password; All data is stored on secure servers; All data is processed via SSL encryption

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at an time.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us using the details below.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: +44(0)303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 24/05/2018 and last updated on 24/05/2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:
By email if users have opted in to receive emails

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

  • Email: sales@rimstyle.com
  • Post:
    Rimstyle Ltd.
    Units 16 & 17, Connect 10
    Foster Road
    Ashford
    Kent
    TN24 0FE
  • Telephone: +44(0)1233 503006
    We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

Our opening hours are: Monday - Friday 9:00AM - 5:30PM